In some places, these bears have learned to eat at garbage dumps. They are fascinating creatures that have evolved to survive in some of the harshest and coldest environments on earth. Polar bears have 42 teeth. An adult male ranges from 7.9 to 9.8 feet in length and weighs 770 to 1500 pounds. Female polar bears … Males weigh 849 to 904 pounds while females averaging 331–551 pounds. In the U.S., polar bears are listed as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act. Join us and you can help stop the illegal wildlife trade and tackle other threats facing our natural world. Polar bears (or Ursus Maritimus – to give them their posh Latin name) can be found pretty much anywhere inside the Arctic Circle – Canada, Russia, Greenland etc, and are the largest living land carnivore with males coming in at 400-600kg and females at 200-300kg. TheyÂ can swim for up to 160 kilometer (100 miles). However they will grow pretty fast in the first couple of months. No way, you say. Polar bears can also be exposed to toxic chemicals such as pesticides through their prey, which can affect a bear's biological functioning and ability to reproduce. An innovative new technique developed by WWF and DNA specialist firm SPYGEN allows scientists to isolate DNA from a polar bearâs footprint in the snow. They can get overheated. Male polar bears weigh about 350 to more than 650 kg (770 to 1,435 lb) and are about 2.5 to 3 m (8.2 to 9.8 ft) long. Once it has found the hole, the bear will wait patiently until the seal comes up for air to attack. One of the surprising facts about polar bear is that the polar bear is related to the brown bear. Polar bears have a very strong sense of smell, which they use to find seal breathing holes in the ice. The world’s oldest polar bear, orphaned as a cub in the cold Russian north and raised in captivity, has died aged 42. Â© Jon Aars / Norwegian Polar Institute / WWF-Canon, Â© naturepl.com / Steven Kazlowski / WWF. Polar bears are not actually white in colour but rather have clear hollow hairs covering their bodies. Polar bear fur is translucent, and only appears white because it reflects visible light. 9 Interesting Facts about Polar Bears by anastasiia - February 27, 2014 In celebration of Polar Bear Day, we’ve gathered some interesting facts and great photos of these beautiful animals. This hair can be up to six inches, or 15 centimeters, thick! Fortunately, people are learning to adapt to the polar bear's presence and take preventative measures to reduce the risk of conflict. However, polar bears have evolved a set of special traits for hunting and surviving in the cold northernmost regions of Earth. - Source 2. Adopt an animal today and help protect some of our most endangered wildlife and support other vital work around our planet. Humans can’t handle that much vitamin A. 32 Facts About Polar Bears. 9 They don't hibernate like other bears. Some black bears are born white and are called Spirit Bears. A polar bear’s liver is so rich in Vitamin A that it may be poisonous to human being if consumed. On average, their heights are an incredible 8.5 feet (males) and 6.5 feet (females). Polar bears number in the first five most popular animals with zoo visitors. The reflection of light makes them look white. Under their fur, polar bear skin is actually black. Of these just 1 subpopulation is increasing, 5 are stable and 4 are in decline. Although about half of a polar bearâs life is spent hunting for food, their hunts are rarely successful. Here are a few more facts about the Polar … According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature, the population is only 20,000-25,000 of polar bears in the world. Polar bears are solitary and overwhelmingly carnivorous, feeding especially on the ringed seal but also on the bearded seal and other pinnipeds. There are only 2,400 humans on the Svalbard archipelago which is pretty crazy when you realize that there are about 3,000 bears … Polar bears are black with clear fur, so in daylight, they appear white; at night, they are invisible. Polar bears are excellent swimmers. Polar Bears have an excellent sense of smell. Polar bears are the world’s largest terrestrial carnivore. The biggest threat to polar bears today is not hunting but the effects of global warming and pollution. Bears … They are not albino or polar bears. All polar bears alive today can trace their ancestry back to one female brown bear who lived in Ireland around 20,000 to 50,000 years ago. Polar bears have an excellent sense of smell, with the ability to detect seals nearly a mile away (1.6 km). Polar bears can see well underwater, spotting potential meals 4.5 meters (15 feet) away. Polar bears are some of the most inspiring animals in the world, but how much do you know about them? You can unsubscribe at any time. Young Polar bears stay with their mothers for 1–2 years, and they become mature when they are 5–6 years old. Because of expected habitat loss caused by climate change, the polar bear is classified as a vulnerable species. By Treye Green @TreyeGreen 02/27/14 AT 1:14 AM. Female polar bears weigh about 150 to 250 kg (330 to 550 lb) and are about 1.8 to 2.5 m (6 to 8.2 ft) long. Their favorite prey is usually ringed or bearded seals. — than to share some I-never-knew-that facts about the Arctic-roaming creatures.. A young polar bear on the shores of Hudson Bay in Manitoba, Canada in November waiting for the sea ice to re-form. Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment. Two-thirds of polar bear … Polar bear blubber can be up to 4 inches, or 10 … Here are five interesting facts about them: Polar bears are the largest living land carnivore, with adult males growing up to 2.6 metres in length. One of the surprising facts about polar bear is that the polar bear is related to the brown bear. Interesting facts about Polar Bears. Two tiny scoops of snow from a polar bear track revealed not just the DNA of the polar bear that made it, but even from a seal it had recently eaten. 2) These are seriously big bears, gang. 1) Polar bears are found in the frozen wilds of the Arctic, in Canada, Alaska (US), Greenland, Russia and Norway. Male polar bears can weigh up to 800kg, and are twice the size of females. National Polar Bear Day: 20 Interesting Facts About Polar Bears. Polar bears are not actually white rather they have hollow hairs covering their body which reflects in light resulting in white color. Female poplar bears typically nurse their cubs for two and a half years. Although polar bears appear white to the eye, their fur is actually transparent. Ten polar bear facts. Their preferred habitat is the pack ice of the Arctic Ocean. Although polar bears are one of the largest land carnivores in the world yet baby polar bears are only the size of a ground squirrel when they are born. They have a nictitating membrane, or third eyelid, that allows them to see underwater and protects their eyes in blowing snow. Polar bear cubs (one to four, usually two) are born November through January in a den. Polar bears can weigh more than 1300 pounds and span more than 8 feet, 6 inches from nose to tail, making them the largest carnivores to currently walk the Earth. There are eight species of bear: American black bear, Asiatic black bear, brown bear, giant panda bear, polar bear, spectacled bear, sloth bear and sun bear. Here are 30 Interesting Bear facts. Polar Bear Facts for Kids Adult bears weigh as much as 772–1,543 pounds. Pregnant females can weigh as much as 500 kg (1,100 lb). Contact with oil spills can reduce the insulating effect of a bearâs fur requiring them to use more energy to get warm, and can poison them if ingested. Shares. Polar bears live alone. Interesting facts about northern goshawks, Interesting facts about Fiordland penguins, Interesting facts about Yorkshire Terriers. Top 10 facts about polar bears. They clean their bodies by rolling in the snow. Male polar bears weigh about 350 to more than 650 kg (770 to 1,435 lb) and are about 2.5 to 3 m (8.2 to 9.8 ft) long. Certain bears in Russia have become a Bears will travel as much as 1,000 kilometers (620 miles) north and south, as the ice melts and freezes. As well as reaching speeds of up to 6mph in the water, polar bears can swim for long distances and steadily for many hours to get from one piece of ice to another. They can detect their prey from 32 km (20 mi) away and can smell a seal’s breathing hole in the ice more than 800 meters (0.5 mile) away. 3. If you eat a polar bear liver, you’ll die. Polar bears were separated from brown bears … The ice edge and pressure ridges where fractures and refreezing occur provide the best hunting ground. Built to stay warm in their cold habitat, polar bears sometimes overheat and have to cool off in the chilly water. Under the skin is a layer of insulating fat. Polar bears in the wild can live up to 30 years. Today I want to write about polar bears because they are a powerful creature with very cute cubs. They mainly eat seals… Polar Bear Facts: 10 Interesting Facts about Polar Bears. Because they spend most of their lives on the sea ice of the Arctic Ocean depending on the ocean for their food and habitat, polar bears are the only bear species to be considered marine mammals. Although most polar bears are born on land, they spend most of their time on the sea ice. Mating take place on the sea ice in April and May, when polar bears congregate in the best seal hunting areas. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is the largest bear species. Scientists estimate that there are around 25,000 polar bears worldwide. Polar bears normally live alone. The remaining 9 have not been assessed as they are data deficient â we simply donât have enough information about them to know how theyâre doing. Polar bears typically live between 15 to 18 years in the wild. While climate change remains the greatest threat to the polar bearâs survival, that is not all that the predator is up against. Polar bears can sniff out seals – their main food – from up to 1 km (0.6 miles) away and even under 1m (3 ft) of snow. 1-5 Bear Facts 1. Polar bears can reach speeds up to 40 kilometer (25 miles) per hour on land. We have managed to gather some of the most amazing 21 facts about polar bears.